Nifty 50 Companies List: Nifty 50 is an Index that represents all the sector of the Indian Stock Markets.

Nifty 50 comprises of 50 Companies and these companies are selected from the different sectors based on their performance.

Let us go through the list of “Nifty 50 Companies List 2020”

Nifty 50 Companies List 2020

Nifty 50 Company ListSectorsWeightageMarket Capitalization
HDFC Bank LtdBanking10.46%4,87,311
Reliance Industries LtdPetroleum Products10.09%7,55,736
Housing Development Finance corp. LtdFinancial Services7.91%2,69,686
Infosys LimitedInformation Technology6.58%2,69,034
ICICI Bank LtdBanks5.87%2,06,472
Tata Consultancy Services LtdSoftware5.38%6,40,007
Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedBanks4.86%2,27,124
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.Consumer Non-Durables4.6%5,32,265
ITC LtdConsumer Non-Durables4.2%2,19,539
Larsen and Turbo LtdConstruction Project2.8%1,13,373
Bharti Airtel LtdTelecom Services2.76%2,51,829
Axis Bank LtdBanks2.4%1,10,403
State Bank of IndiaBanks2.12%1,63,231
Asian Paints LimitedConsumer Non-Durables1.63%1,54,392
Bajaj Finance LtdFinance1.64%1,40,374
Nestle India LtdConsumer Non-Durables1.63%1,62,443
Maruti Suzuki India LimitedAuto1.33%1,41,895
HCL Technologies LtdSoftware1.33%1,25,548
NTPC LimitedPower1.14%84,252
Power Grid Corporation of India LtdPower1.14%82,842
Titan Company LtdConsumer Non-Durables1.09%81,126
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LtdPharmaceuticals1.07%1,04,767
Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd.Pharmaceuticals1.06%61,164
Ultra Tech Cement LimitedCement1.05%94,083
Tech Mahindra LtdSoftware0.98%54,042
Britannia Industries Ltd.Consumer Non-Durables0.89%66,736
Coal India Ltd.Minerals/Mining0.82%84,676
Wipro LtdSoftware0.82%1,10,353
Bajaj Finserv Ltd.Finance0.78%73,446
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.Auto0.76%40,598
Bajaj Auto LimitedAuto0.74%64,973
Bharat Petroleum Corporation LtdPetroleum Products0.71%74,308
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation LimitedOil0.7%93,409
Shree Cement Ltd.Cement0.66%57,789
Cipla LtdPharmaceuticals0.6%41,360
Indusind BankBanks0.59%27,456
Hero MotoCorp Ltd.Auto0.58%36,328
Indian Oil Corporation LtdPetroleum Products0.58%77,055
Tata Steel LtdFerrous Metals0.57%33,077
Adani Ports & Special Economic ZoneTransportation0.54%50,926
Grasim Industries LtdCement0.53%33,768
Eicher Motor LtdAuto0.51%35,929
UPL LtdPesticides0.5%24,456
JSW Steel LtdFerrous Metals0.42%37,382
GAIL (India) Ltd.Gas0.4%38,629
Hindalco Industries Ltd.Non-Ferrous Metals0.39%22,687
Bharti Infratel LtdTelecom – Equipment & Accessories0.38%30,814
Tata Motors LtdAuto0.36%20,881
Vedanta Ltd.Non-Ferrous Metals0.33%26,132
Zee Entertainment Enterprises LtdMedia & Entertainment0.32%13,716
Created by Trading Fuel

Visit Website

About Us

So this article represent the “Nifty 50 Companies List 2020” and the representation of the companies through their market capitalization and on the weightage it contributes to the index Nifty. This is the complete detail you should know about the list. You can share the feedback using our email Id and also share the article with your mates. Trading Fuel is the blog site that gives the information on the topic of stock market through the blogs that makes it easier for the readability. You can follow our site and read the blogs that are posted daily. Up till then, Happy Learning.

Author

Prashant Raut is a successful professional stock market trader. He is an expert in understanding and analyzing technical charts. With his 8 years of experience and expertise, he delivers webinars on stock market concepts. He also bags the ‘Golden Book of World Record’ for having the highest number of people attending his webinar on share trading.